The new MoE king, Qwen3.6-35B-A3B (3B active, 256 experts), faces off against 6 established models. Does it change the game?
All 7 NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell GPUs. All NVFP4. All FP8 KV cache. 128K context. One benchmark.
| GPU | Model | Active | Experts | Speed | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Qwen3.6-35B | 3B | 256 | 144 tok/s | Lna-Lab |
| 1 | RedHatAI Gemma4-26B | 3.8B | 128 | 130 tok/s | RedHatAI |
| 2 | Huihui Gemma4-26B | 3.8B | 128 | 130 tok/s | Lna-Lab |
| 6 | Jiunsong SuperGemma4 | 3.8B | 128 | 129 tok/s | Lna-Lab |
| GPU | Model | Active | Speed | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Qwen3.5-27B | 27B | 56 tok/s | Lna-Lab |
| 4 | Qwopus3.5-27B (Opus) | 27B | 57 tok/s | Lna-Lab |
| 5 | Gemma4-31B | 31B | 50 tok/s | Lna-Lab |
| Test | Qwen3.6 MoE | RedHat MoE | Huihui MoE | Jiunsong MoE | Qwen Dense | Qwopus Dense | Gemma31 Dense |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| English | 0.93 | 0.91 | 0.82 | 0.78 | 0.97 | 0.65 | 0.98 |
| Japanese | 0.74 | 0.73 | 0.73 | 0.75 | 0.90 | 0.83 | 0.74 |
| Math | 0.75 | 0.80 | 0.75 | 0.63 | 0.73 | 0.90 | 0.65 |
| Coding | 0.80 | 0.85 | 0.78 | 0.90 | 0.90 | 0.85 | 0.90 |
| Design | 0.78 | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.84 | 0.79 | 0.71 | 0.80 |
| Model | tok/s | vs Gemma4 MoE | vs Dense |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qwen3.6 MoE | 144 | +11% | +2.6x |
| Gemma4 MoE (avg) | 130 | baseline | +2.3x |
| Dense (avg) | 54 | -58% | baseline |
Qwen3.6 achieves 144 tok/s with only 3B active parameters — 20% fewer active params than Gemma4 MoE (3.8B) yet 11% faster. The 256-expert architecture with Gated DeltaNet is remarkably efficient.
Within the MoE class, Qwen3.6 leads on English (0.93) and ties on Math (0.75). But Dense models — especially Qwopus (Opus-distilled) on Math (0.90) and Qwen3.5 on Japanese (0.90) — still hold the quality crown on reasoning-heavy tasks.
The gap between MoE and Dense is real but narrowing. Qwen3.6 closes the English quality gap to within 5% of Dense, while running 2.6x faster.
| GPU | Model | Type | VRAM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Qwen3.6-35B | MoE | 92,316 MB |
| 1 | RedHatAI | MoE | 92,862 MB |
| 2 | Huihui Gemma4 | MoE | 92,862 MB |
| 3 | Qwen3.5-27B | Dense | 92,470 MB |
| 4 | Qwopus-27B | Dense | 92,470 MB |
| 5 | Gemma4-31B | Dense | 94,210 MB |
| 6 | Jiunsong | MoE | 84,195 MB |
All models fit on a single 96 GB Blackwell GPU at 128K context with FP8 KV cache.
Yes, but not how you might expect.
It doesn't make Dense models obsolete — Dense still wins on deep reasoning. What it does is raise the MoE speed floor while closing the quality gap:
| Era | Best MoE | Best Dense | Speed Gap | Quality Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Before Qwen3.6 | 130 tok/s | 57 tok/s | 2.3x | Large |
| After Qwen3.6 | 144 tok/s | 57 tok/s | 2.6x | Narrowing |
For production deployments:
- More workloads can use MoE — the quality threshold is now high enough for most tasks
- Dense is justified only for premium reasoning — math, complex analysis, multilingual
- Fleet strategy matters more than ever — route by task type
GPU 0-1: Qwen3.6 MoE × 2 — high-volume, agentic, coding
GPU 2: Huihui Gemma4 MoE — abliterated search/summarization
GPU 3-4: Dense Qwen/Qwopus — reasoning, math, Japanese
GPU 5: Gemma4-31B Dense — English writing, deep analysis
GPU 6: Jiunsong MoE — design tasks, multimodal
Quality scores are automated heuristics (text structure, vocabulary, code indicators). They provide relative ranking, not absolute quality. Within-class differences (MoE-to-MoE, Dense-to-Dense) are within noise at n=2. The MoE-vs-Dense gap and Qwen3.6's speed advantage are consistent and real. For authoritative quality assessment, see official benchmarks.
git clone https://github.com/lna-lab/27b-35b-nvfp4-bench
cd 27b-35b-nvfp4-bench
# 7-model benchmark (requires 7 GPUs)
docker compose -f docker-compose.bench-7models.yml up -d
pip install aiohttp
python bench.py --output results/benchmark_7models.json
pip install matplotlib
python generate_figures.pyBenchmark code: MIT. Models subject to their respective licenses.





